• 1550nm External Modulation Optical Transmitter
  • Model Number: ST1550E
  • Brand: SOFTEL
  • MOQ: 1 PCS
 

Quick Detail:

●Brand Name: SOFTE
●Model Number: ST1550E
●Product Name: 1550nm Optical Transmitter
●Application: CMTS , HFC network , SMATV
●Surface Treatment: Zinc-coating/Powder Coating
●Color: Silver/Gray
●Wavelength: 1550nm
●Return Loss: ≥60dB
●Output Power: 2x7 dBm(1x7,1x10,2x6,2x7)
●Working bandwidth: 45-862MHZ
●Network interface: RJ45 RS232(Support I.E. & SNMP)
●Work temperature: -40~85℃
●Dimension: 19”×10”×1.75”

Description:

SFT1550E is a high performance external modulation 1550nm Optic transmitter with a high quality LiNbO3 external modulator and a high power, narrow bandwidth, low noise DFB laser. It adopts a series of unique innovation technique to reach the excellent system control. With 47~862Mhz bandwidth, CNR≥53dB, CTB≤-65dB, CSO≤-65dB, SBS: 13, 16, 18adjustable, it can make  CA TV network transmit video, audio and data with high performance. The machine can is equipped with perfect RS232 communication interface, SNMP network management and 1+1 backup power supply .

●ST1550E Optic transmitter features T wo-way optic output,narrow spectral line,and can be used for long distance transmission. With ITU-T wavelength,
it can implement the access of a broadband PON network or FTTH by using the WDM Technologies.

●ST1550E-C:Standard  type,dual fiber output CATV work wavelength,1MHz laser line width, SBS 13,16,18dBm  adjustable, SNMP network management optional.

●ST1550E-U: Standard type,dual fiber output ITU wavelength adjustable, 1MHz laser line width, SBS 13,16,18dBm adjustable, SNMP network
  management optional.

●Externally modulated technology, no laser chip, low dispersion distortion, high  extinction ratio.

●Narrow bandwidth (Typ=1Mhz), Lower noise, DFB continuous wave laser .

●The working bandwidth is up to 47~1080Mhz

●Unique innovation technology, provide excellent CNR, CTB, CSO&SBS

●ITU standard wavelength adjustable, the user can adjust and set the laser  wavelength on the front-panel with ±0.05nm stepping in the range of  ±200GHz (±1.6nm), used in the network upgrading and expansion of WDM  system.

●AGC/MGC Mode is optional at spot, OMI can be optimized at spot.

●Perfect RS232 communications interface .

●SNMP network management optional.

●1+1 backup power supply optional.

●Temperature in the housing auto-control

●Excellent P/P ratio.

Specification:

Performance

Index

Supplement

Optic feature

Laser wavelength

nm

1550±10

Accordable with ITU-TG.692 Standard

Linearity width

MHz

≤1

△λ

Equivalent noise intensity

dB/Hz

≤-160

RIN 20~1000MHz

Output power

dBm

2×7

2×52×91×71×5

Return loss

dB

≥60

 

Optic fiber connector

 

FC/APC

SC/APC or E-2000

RF feature

Work bandwidth

MHz

45-862

 

Input level

dBmV

18~28

AGC

Flatness

dB

≤±0.75

45~862MHz

Return loss

dB

>16

45~750MHz

Input impedance

Ω

75

 

Link feature

Transmit channel

 

PAL-D/60ch

 

CNR1

dB

≥53.5

 

CNR2

dB

≥52

65Km optic fiber0dBm receive

CTB

dB

≤-65

 

CSO

dB

≤-65

 

SBS restrain

dBm

≥16.0

131618 fixed or adjustable optional

General feature

Network interface port

 

RJ45,R232

Support I.E. & SNMP

Power supply

V

90~265 city power

-48VDC optional

Power Consume

W

≤50

Single power works

Work temp.

-5~65

Machine temp. control automatically

Storage temp.

-40~85

 

Work relative temp.

%

5~95

 

Size

"

19×14.5×1.75

WxDxH