• ONU-4FE-V EPON 4FE+1POTS ONU
  • Model Number: ONU-4FEX
  • Brand: SOFTEL
  • MOQ: 1 PCS
 

Summary

ONU-4FE-V is one of the EPON optical network unit design to meet the requirement of the broadband access network. It apply in FTTH/FTTO to provide the data, voice and video service based on the EPON network.

EPON is the latest generations of access network technology. IEEE802.3ah is the standard protocol of EPON. The EPON standard differs from other PON standards in that it achieves higher bandwidth and higher efficiency using larger, variable-length packets. EPON offers efficient packaging of user traffic, with frame segmentation allowing higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice and video communications traffic. EPON networks provides the reliability and performance expected for business services and provides an attractive way to deliver residential services. EPON enables Fiber To The Home (FTTH) deployments economically resulting to accelerated growth worldwide.

ONU-4FE-V provide one POTS ports, four FE auto-adapting Ethernet ports. The ONU-4FE-V features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services. Therefore, the ONU-4FE-V provides a perfect terminal solution and future-oriented service supporting capabilities for FTTH deployment. It has good third-party compatibility to work with the third party OLT, such as Huawei/ZTE/Fiberhome/Alcatel-Lucen.



Special Features


Support one POTS

Full compatible with IEEE802.3ah

Support four FE auto-adapting Ethernet ports

Support OAM and TR069 for remote management

Support Web for local management

Support Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX 

Support the Ethernet interface rate, working mode and flows control

Support loopback at UNI

Support packet filtering and anti-illegal message attack protection

Support performance statistics of Ethernet lines

Support VLAN tagged label processing, traffic classification and packet filtering, STP/RSTP etc.

Support DHCP Option60 reporting the location information of the Ethernet interface

Support PPPoE+ for accurate subscribers identification

Support H.248、MGCP and SIP protocol

Support IGMP Snooping

Support AES-128




Parameters

Item

Parameters

Specification

Interface

PON Port

1 EPON optical interface
Meet 1000BASE-PX20+ standard
Symmetric 1.25Gbps upstream/downstream
SC single-mode fiber
split ratio: 1:64
Transmission distance 20KM

Ethernet Port(LAN)

4*10/100M Auto-negotiation RJ45 ports

Full Duplex / Half-Duplex

RJ45, Auto-MDI/MDI-X

Transmission Distance 100 Meter

POTS Port

1*RJ11 with 3REN

Max 1km distance

Balanced Ring, 55V RMS

Power Supply Port

12V DC input

Management

Network Management

Standard compliant OAM interface as defined by IEEE802.3ah

Support TR-069 and WEB management

Management

Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management

Environmental
Specifications

Shell

Plastic casing

Power

External 12V 1A AC/DC power supply adapter

Power consumption: <6W

Dimensions

170mm(L)*130mm(W)*30mm(H)

0.3kg

Environment

Operating Temperature: 050

Storage Temperature: -4085

Operating Humidity: 10%90%(Non-condensing)

Storage Humidity: 10%90%(Non-condensing)