• ONU-16FE EPON 16FE ONU
  • Model Number: ONU-16FE
  • Brand: SOFTEL
  • MOQ: 1 PCS
 

Summary

ONU-16FE is a high cost performance ONU terminal device. (Indoor and outdoor. Gigabit Ethernet/Passive optical network). Provide four 10/100M base-t Ethernet port and one PON port to transmit voice, data and video, etc. ONU-8FE is a high cost performance ONU terminal device. (Indoor and outdoor. Gigabit Ethernet/Passive optical network). Provide four 10/100M base-t Ethernet port and one PON port to transmit voice, data and video, etc.


Flexibility in function and Integrate L2 switch

Followed EPON technology development, we launch GEPON ONU based on the latest EPON standard, and at the same time follow EPON technical requirements and standard of China Telecom and China Netcom and radio and television/power. It has good intercommunity, can work with OLT from the mainstream manufacturer. The product can be placed in the family, the Internet bar, the small office, or other broadband access occasion. Products provide one 10/100/1000M broadband access, realize the powerful and manageable.
L2 Ethernet function, and transmission distances can be up to 20 km. Installation is convenient and flexible. Meeting FTTH/FTTB/FTTC, etc. various kinds of application. scenarios. ONU-8FE outdoor type ONU is suitable for various super high temperature, the ultralow temperature, moisture, etc.


Feature:

Completely compatible with EPON international standard IEEE802.3ah/802.3-2005
Support China Telecom EPON CTC2.1 standard and expand OAM
Support triple churning encryption requested by China Telecom
Support DBA reporting mechanism requested by China Telecom
Support OAM  (Link,Test,Loop back)maintenance function defined IEEE802.3ah
Support the remote upgrade and download
Support status detection and fault report
Support to save configured parameters if power down
Support to configure the work mode at the user port
Support MDI-MDIX automatic-detection at the user port.
Support data encryption and decryption
Support access authentication based on serial number
Support access authentication based on MAC address
Support 802.1Q VLAN
Support IGMP Snooping
Support traffic rule to modify the related priority.
Support LED indication
Support to restore the factory settings
Support the remote reset and reboot
Support dying gasp outage alarm


Standard:

IEEE 802.3ah
IEEE Std 802.1D, 1998 Edition, Media Access Control (MAC) Bridges


Parameter

Support WDM, single fiber two-way transmission
Interface type: SC/UPC 
Maximum splitting ratio: 1:64
Speed: 1.25Gbps symmetry at the upper and lower
Sent wavelength: 1310 nm
Received wavelength: 1490 nm
Optical output power: -1~+4dBm
Receiving sensitivity: < -25dBm
The farthest distance between OLT and ONU is 20km
Layer 2 switch:
Support IEEE 802.1q VLAN
Support speed rate inhibition of broadcast and unicast packet at ONU
IEEE 802.3x flow control
Support IGMP Snooping: support 16 multicast addresses at each LAN port
Security strategy:
MAC address is the automatic registration mark at ONU end
Support plug and play, automatically register at ONU end
Support access authentication based on serial number
Management maintenance:
Support the remote management from OLT to ONU, support SNTP and Log
Upgrade software remotely
Support to save configuration parameters when power down
LED
PWR-LED: Power supply status
LINK1-LINK4-LED:Eth1-Eth4 connection status
PON-LED: PON line connection status
LOS-LED: Optical port alarm status
Hardware information
Dimension:
440MM(Length)x160MM(Width)x 44.45MM(Height)
Weight: <2000g
Power supply and power consumption: 100V ~ 240VAC, 50/60HZ
Maximum Power Consumption: ≤ 5 W
General technical requirement:
Working temperature: -20ºC ~ +60º C
Relative humidity: 5% ~ 95% (no condensation)
Storage temperature: –40 ~ +75º C
Relative Standard:
Authentication: Accord with CE, ROHS6, CCC, etc.
EMC/EMI: Accord with VCCI Class B, FCC Part 15 B
Security: Accord with UL 60950 safety specification
Lightning and Surge Voltage Protection: Accord with ITU-T K.21