• 8 PON GPON OLT(OLT-G8)
  • Model Number: OLT-G8
  • Brand: SOFTEL
  • MOQ: 1PCS
 

Product Overview

 

GPON OLT OLT-G8 completely meet relative standard of ITU G.984.x and FSAN, which is 1U rack-mounted device with1 USB interface, 4 uplink GE ports, 4 uplink optical ports, 2 10-gigabit uplink ports and 8 GPON ports, each GPON port supports the splitting ratio of 1:128 and provides downstream bandwidth of 2.5Gbps and upstream bandwidth of 1.25Gbps, system support 1024 GPON terminals accessing in for the most. This product meets the requirements in device performance and size of compact server room as the product has high performance and compact size, is convenient and flexible to use, and is easy to deploy as well. Moreover, the product meets the requirements of promoting network performance, improving reliability and reducing power consumption in the perspective of access network and enterprise network and is applicable to three-in-one broadcast television network, FTTP (Fiber to the premise), video monitoring network, enterprise LAN (Local Area Network), internet of things and other network applications with a very high price/performance ratio.

 

Features

 

 Meet ITU-T G.984/G.988 standard and relative GPON standards of Chinese Communication Industry

 Support OMCI remote management for ONT/ONU, compatible with ITU-T G.984.4/G.988 OMCI Protocol

 1U height 8PON OLT product in compact design of Pizza-Box

 Layer 2 Switching Function

OLT equips with very powerful layer 2 Full Wire Speed Switching and  completely supports layer 2 protocol.  OLT supports varieties of layer 2 functions like TRUNK, VLAN, LACP, rate limit, port isolate, queue technology, flow control technology, ACL and so on, which provides technical guarantee for the development of multi-service integrated.

 QOS Guarantee

GPON Products maintains fully-improved DBA with excellent Qos service capabilities. DBA meets different Qos requirements from different service flow in latency, jitter, packet loss rate.

 

 Easy-to-Use Management System


Support management method of CLI, SNMP, TELNET, SSH and meet OMCI standard, through OMCI channel protocol service management can be realized, including ONT function parameter set, T-CONT business lines and amount, Qos parameters, configuration information request, performance statistics, auto-reporting of running events in system, configuration for ONT from OLT, fault diagnosis and management of performance and safety.

 

 Product Specification

 

 

Item

OLT-G8

Manageme nt

Rack

Type

1U 19-inch standard box

 

Slot

 

2 power module slot

 

Uplink Port

 

COMBO port

4 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation Ethernet ports

4 SFP interfaces

10-Gigabit

2 SFP+ interfaces

 

PON Port

Quantity

8

Physical interface

SFP slot

Interface type

ITU-TG.984.2 Class B+/Class C+

Max splitting ratio

1:128

Management Port

1 100/1000BASE-Tx out-band Ethernet port

1 CONSOLE local management port

USB Port

1 Type-C interface

Similar to the CONSOLE port function, used for serial port login

 

 

 

PON Port attribute

Transmission distance

20KM

Port rate

Downstream: 2.5Gbps Upstream: 1.25Gbps

Wavelength

Forwarding: 1490nm Receiving: 1310nm

Interface type

SC/UPC

Fiber type

9/125μm SMF (Single Mode Fiber)

Light transmission power

Class B+ +1.5+5dBm

Class C+ +3+7dBm

Receiving sensitivity

Class B+ -28dBm

Class C+ -30dBm

Saturation power

Class B+ -8dBm

Class C+ -12dBm

Network management method

Support CLISNMPTELNETSSHWEB

 

 

Business capabilities

Support device log, device upgrade, device management, condition monitoring, configuration management, and user management.

Layer 2 switching configuration management: Like port management, VLAN, RSTP, IGMP, ACL, QOS and so on.

PON function configuration management: Like OLT authentication,

DBA template, service template, line template and so on.

Backplane Bandwidth

78G

Size

440mm(L)*391mm(W)*44mm(H)

Weight

4kg

 

Power supply

220VAC

AC: 90V240V47/63Hz

-48DC

DC:-36V-72V