• ONT-1GE GPON HGU
  • Model Number: ONT-1GE
  • Brand: SOFTEL
  • MOQ: 1PCS
 

Over View

ONT-1GE GPON HGU is one of the GPON optical network unit design to meet the requirement of the broadband access network. It apply in FTTH/FTTO to provide the data and video service based on the GPON network.

GPON is the latest generations of access network technology. ITU-T G.984 is the standard protocol of GPON. The GPON standard differs from other PON standards in that it achieves higher bandwidth and higher efficiency using larger, variable-length packets. GPON offers efficient packaging of user traffic, with frame segmentation allowing higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice and video communications traffic. GPON networks provides the reliability and performance expected for business services and provides an attractive way to deliver residential services. GPON enables Fiber To The Home (FTTH) deployments economically resulting to accelerated growth worldwide.

ONT-1GE provide one GE auto-adapting Ethernet ports. The ONT-1GE features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with Internet and HD video services. Therefore, the ONT-1GE provides a perfect terminal solution and future-oriented service supporting capabilities for FTTH deployment. It has good third-party compatibility to work with the third party OLT, such as Huawei/ZTE/Fiberhome/Alcatel-Lucen.


Features

● Full compatible with ITU-T G.984
● Support one GE auto-adapting Ethernet ports
● Support OMCI for remote management
● Support Web for local management
● Support Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX
● Support the Ethernet interface rate, working mode and flows control
● Support loop-back at UNI
● Support packet filtering and anti-illegal message attack protection
● Support performance statistics of Ethernet lines
● Support VLAN tagged label processing, traffic classification and packet filtering, STP/RSTP etc.
● Support DHCP Option60 reporting the location information of the Ethernet interface
● Support PPPoE+ for accurate subscribers identification
● Support IGMP Snooping
● Support AES-128


Specifications

Item
Parameters
Specification
Interface
PON Port
1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+
Downstream Data Rate2.488Gbps
Upstream Data Rate1.244Gbps
SC/PC single mode fiber
28dB Link loss and  30KM distance with 1:128
Ethernet Port(LAN)
1*10/100/1000M Auto-negotiation RJ45 ports
Full Duplex / Half-Duplex
RJ45, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
Transmission Distance 100 Meter
Power Supply Port
12V DC input
With 12V 0.5A AC/DC adapter AC input
Management
Network Management
Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4
Management
Function
Status monitor, Configuration management, 
Alarm management, Log management
LED Indicator
LEDS
PWR: Power
LOS: Optical link
PON: ONU Register
1000MLink Status of Ethernet Interface
Environmental
Specifications
Shell
Plastic casing
Power
External 12V 0.5A AC/DC power supply adapter
Power consumption: <5W
Dimensions
160mm(L) x 120mm(W) x32mm (H)
0.2kg
Environment
Operating Temperature:-10~45℃
Storage Temperature:-30~60℃
Operating Humidity:10%~90%(Non-condensing)
Storage Humidity:5%~95%(Non-condensing)


Application


● Solution:FTTH、FTTO、PON+EOC
● Business:Broadband Internet、IPTV、VOD、IP Camera


Network Construction