• 4FE+2POTS+WIFI GPON HGU
  • Model Number: ONT-4FE-2VW
  • Brand: SOFTEL
  • MOQ: 1PCS
 

Overview

ONT-4FE-2VW GPON HGU is one of the GPON optical network unit design to meet the requirement of the broadband access network. It apply in FTTH/FTTO to provide the data, voice and video service based on the GPON network.

GPON is the latest generations of access network technology. ITU-T G.984 is the standard protocol of GPON. The GPON standard differs from other PON standards in that it achieves higher bandwidth and higher efficiency using larger, variable-length packets. GPON offers efficient packaging of user traffic, with frame segmentation allowing higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice and video communications traffic.GPON networks provides the reliability and performance expected for business services and provides an attractive way to deliver residential services. GPON enables Fiber To The Home (FTTH) deployments economically resulting to accelerated growth worldwide.

ONT-4FE-2VW provide two POTS ports, four FE auto-adapting Ethernet ports and one 802.11 n/b/g WiFi port. The ONT-4FE-2VW features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services. Therefore, the ONT-4FE-2VW provides a perfect terminal solution and future-oriented service supporting capabilities for FTTH deployment. It has good third-party compatibility to work with the third party OLT, such as Huawei/ZTE/Fiberhome/Alcatel-Lucen.


Features

● Full compatible with ITU-T G.984
● Support two POTS
● Support four FE auto-adapting Ethernet ports
● Support one 802.11 n/b/g WiFi port
● Support OMCI and TR069 for remote management
● Support Web for local management
● Support Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX
● Support the Ethernet interface rate, working mode and flows control
● Support loop-back at UNI
● Support packet filtering and anti-illegal message attack protection
● Support performance statistics of Ethernet lines
● Support VLAN tagged label processing, traffic classification and packet filtering, STP/RSTP etc.
● Support DHCP Option60 reporting the location information of the Ethernet interface
● Support PPPoE+ for accurate subscribers identification
● Support H.248、MGCPandSIP protocol
● Support IGMP Snooping


Specifications

Item
Parameters
Specification
Interface
PON Port
1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+
Downstream Data Rate2.488Gbps
Upstream Data Rate1.244Gbps
SC/PC single mode fiber
28dB Link loss and 30KM distance with 1:128
Ethernet Port(LAN)
4*10/100M Auto-negotiation RJ45 ports
Full Duplex / Half-Duplex
RJ45, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
Transmission Distance 100 Meter
POTS Port
2*RJ11 with 2REN
Max 1km distance
Balanced Ring, 55V RMS
Power Supply Port
12V DC input
With 12V 1A AC/DC adapter AC input
Management
Network Management
Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4
Support TR-O69
Management
Function
Status monitor, Configuration management, 
Alarm management, Log management
LED Indicator
LEDS
PWR: Power
LOS: Optical link
PON: ONU Register
LAN:Link Status of Ethernet Interface
TEL: Voice ports
WLAN: WIFI status
Environmental
Specifications
Shell
Plastic casing
Power
External 12V 1A AC/DC power supply adapter
Power consumption: <7W
Dimensions
176mm(L) x 134mm(W) x 37mm (H)
0.3kg
Environment
Operating Temperature:-10~45℃
Storage Temperature-30~60℃
Operating Humidity10%~90%(Non-condensing)
Storage Humidity5%~95%(Non-condensing)


WIFI Features

● IEEE 802.11n compliant, 2.4 GHz
● Full IEEE 802.11b/g legacy compatibility with enhanced performance
● Two-stream spatial multiplexing up to300 Mbps PHY data rates
● Support multi-SSID(Maximum 4 SSID)
● Support automatic channel selection
● Support hide SSID
● Support wireless security of  64/128 bit WEP、802.1x、WPA and WPA2

WIFI Specification
Performance  



P
arameters
Standard
IEEE802.11b/g/n
Frequency
2.400 ~ 2.500 GHz
Wireless data rate
IEEE 802.11b: 1,2,5.5,11Mbps
IEEE 802.11g: 6,9,12,18,24,36,48,54Mbps
IEEE 802.11n: up to 200 Mbps
Modulation schemes
802.11g: 64QAM, 16QAM, QPSK, BPSK,   
DSSS   802.11b: CCK, DQPSK, DBPSK
HT20: 64 QAM, 16QAM, QPSK, BPSK
Channel
13*Channel, configurable to meet the standard of 
USA, Canada, Japan and China
RF receive sensitivity
802.11b: -96dBm @ 1 Mbps; -93dBm @ 2 Mbps; 
-91dBm @ 5.5 Mbps; -88dBm @ 11 Mbps 
802.11g: -90dBm @ 6 Mbps; -89dBm @ 9 Mbps; 
-89dBm @ 12 Mbps; -867dBm @ 18 Mbps; 
-83dBm @ 24 Mbps; -79dBm @ 36 Mbps; 
-75dBm @ 48 Mbps; -75dBm @ 54 Mbps
802.11n: -96dBm @ 1 Mbps;-88dBm @ 11 Mbps;
-90dBm@6Mbps; -75dBm@54Mbps;
-86dBm@m0/20MHz;-69dBm@m15/20MHz; 
RF TxPower
•TX power out B mode @ 11 Mbps: 18dBm +/- 2
• TX power out G mode @ 54 Mbps: 16dBm +/- 2
• TX power 11n mode @ HT20: 16 dBm +/-2
Encryption Mode
64-bit, 128-bit WEP, AES, TKIP, WPA, WPA2,   802.1x
Transmission distance
100m indoors coverage area
300m outdoors coverage area
(varying depending on the actual environment)


Application

● Solution: FTTH, FTTB, FTTO, PON+EOC
● Business: Broadband Internet, Voice, IPTV, VOD, IP Camera, WIFI