• EOM-7224 EOC Master (ONU+EOC)
  • Model Number: EOCM-7224
  • Brand:
  • MOQ:
 

EOC Master (ONU+EOC)EOCM-7224

 

Product Overview

EOCM-7224 is the integrate EOC Master with two EOC master module and one ONU module.

EOCM-7224 EOC Master can provide high speed data service based on coaxial cable network. EOCM-7224 built in a ONU. 
The module supports IEEE 802.3
ah standards. It provide one SC/PC optical EPON uplink port and two 10/100/1000M
auto-negotiable Ethernet RJ45
ports. By using the EPON technology, the ONU Module can provide a high-speed data channel
through a single optical fiber with a rate of 1.25 Gbit/s on bi-direction. In addition, it offers the QOS, flexible bandwidth allocated
to provide quality high-speed data service, voice service, and video service.

The EOC Master Module is based the Qualcomm AR7410 chipset solution,with high anti jamming capability OFDM technology.
The 7.5-65MHz low frequency band is used for EOC signals. Built in high isolation filter as CATV RF and EOC signal mixer, the EOC
signal and CATV signal in 87~862M
Hz can run on one cable without interference. The EOC Master can provide high speed data service.
The PHY Layer speed is 600Mbps, the MAC Layer throughput is up to 320Mpbs.

The ONU module connects with the EOC module, Ethernet data signals will be modulated into RF signals to transmit in the coaxial cable. EOCM-7224integrating EOC and ONU can reduce the number of active node, decreasing failure rate and saving a space. It is the best
choice of
EPON+EOC solution for the operator.

Function Features

- High integration with two EOC Master modules and one ONU module

- Aluminum alloy die casting shaping, good heat dissipation

- Outdoor waterproof designed, 60V/220V power supply optional

- 7.5-65Mhz frequency for EOC signals., no influence on CATV Service

- Support data encryption

- Support broadcast storm limitation

- Support data packet statistics

- Support auto-update and auto-configuration

- Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)

- Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software

- Support Port-based VLAN and IEEE802.1Q VLAN

- Support performance statistics based on ports

- Support ACL achieve the purposes of access control

- Support various LLID configuration and single LLID configuration. Different user and different service could provide different QOS
by means of different LLID channels

- EMS network management based on SNMP

Specification

Item

Parameters

Specification

Specification of EOC Module

Interface and LED Indicator

RF Port

Four TV (CATV Signal)  Input

Four CABLE (Mixed Signal) Output

Ethernet Port

2*2 10/100/1000Mauto-negotiation, RJ45

LED Indicator

2*1 for Power Supply Status

2*1 CABLE Link Status indicator

2*2 for Ethernet Ports Status

Performance Parameters

RF Parameters

Frequency Band :7.5-65MHz

RF Output Level:110±5dBuv

Receive sensitivity:45dBuv

Return Loss:>16dB

Output Resistance:75Ω

Transmission

PHY Layer:600Mbps

Throughput on MAC Layer:320Mbps

Modulation Mode

OFDM– 2690-carriers  4096/1024/256/64/16/8-QAM, QPSK, BPSK, ROBO

Working Mode

TDMA/CSMA

Encryption Mode

AES-128

Standard

EOC Standard

IEEE P1901(Draft)

HomePlug AV

Ethernet Standard

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3u

IEEE802.1P, IEEE802.1Q

Software

Network Management

WEB, CLI, SNMP

Software Features

VLAN, QOS, Bandwidth Control, Broadcast storm limitation

Specification of ONU Module

Interface

PON Interface

One EPON port

Meet 1000BASE-PX20+ standard

Up to 1.25Gbps Upstream and Down-stream

SC Connector

Single-mode fiber, single-strand

Maximum split ratio 1:64

Up to 20Km distance @ 1:32

Ethernet Interface

Two 10/100/1000Mauto-negotiation

Full/Half-Duplex

RJ45 type connector , Auto MDI/MDI-X

Up to 100m distance

Performance Parameters

PON Optical Parameters

Wavelength: Upsteam1310nm, Downstream 1490nm

Transmitter Optical Power: -1~4dBm

Optical Receive Sensitivity: -27dBm

Saturation Optical Power:-3dBm

Data Transfer Parameters

Data Transfer Rate: Upstream 900Mbps;Downstream 950Mbps

LAN Interface: 1000Mbps

Packet Loss:<1*10E-12

latency:<1.5ms

Business Capability

Layer 2 wire speed switching

Support VLAN TAG/UNTAG,VLAN conversion

Support Port-based speed limitation

Support Priority classification

Support storm control of broadcast

Network Management

Management Mode

Support IEEE802.3 QAM, ONU can be remotely managed by OLT

Support Remote management through SNMP and Telnet

Local management

Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management

Indicator

Indicator Description

PWR: Power up or down

LOS: Optical Link Status

PON:ONU registered

LNK: Link Status

Physical Features

Physical Features

Power supply & Consumption

Power Supply:220V/60V optional

Consumption:<17W

Size & Net weight

Dimension:290×220×120mm

Weight:3.5kg

Environment Attribute

Working Temperature:-10~65℃

Storage Temperature:-40~85℃

Working humidity:10%~85%non-condensing

Storage humidity:10%~90% non-condensing

Typical Application

- CATV

- Internet Access

- VOD

- IPTV

- Camera monitor system

Order Information

Product

Item

Description

EOC Master

(EOC+ONU)

EOCM-7224-220VAC

Built-in one ONU Module and two 74 series chipset EOC Module;One EPON uplink portfour TV RF input port、four TV+data mix output port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 220VAC power supply.

EOC Master

(EOC+ONU)

EOCM-7224-60VAC

Built-in one ONU Module and two 74 series chipset EOC Module;One EPON uplink portfour TV RF input port、four TV+data mix output port. Outdoor waterproof designed.60VAC power supply.