• ONT-4GE-2VW HGU GPON ONT
  • Model Number: ONT-4GE-2VW HGU GPON ONT
  • Brand: softel
  • MOQ: 1
 

 

Overview

ONT-4GE-2VW GPON HGU ONT is one of the GPON optical network unit design to meet the requirement of the broadband access network. It apply in FTTH/FTTO to provide the data, voice andvideo service based on the GPON network.

GPON is the latest generations of access network technology. ITU-T G.984 is the standard protocol of GPON. The GPON standard differs from other PON standards in that it achieves higher bandwidth and higher efficiency using larger, variable-length packets. GPON offers efficient packaging of user traffic, with frame segmentation allowing higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice and video communications traffic.GPON networks provides the reliability and performance expected for business services and provides an attractive way to deliver residential services. GPON enables Fiber To The Home (FTTH) deployments economically resulting to accelerated growth worldwide.

ONT-4GE-2VW provide two POTS ports, four GE auto-adapting Ethernet ports, one 802.11 n/b/g Wi-Fi port and one USB port. The ONT-4GE-2VW features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services. Therefore, the ONT-4GE-2VW provides a perfect terminal solution and future-oriented service supporting capabilities for FTTH deployment. Besides, It has good third-party compatibility to work with the third party OLT, such as Huawei/ZTE/Fiberhome and Alcatel-Lucen.  

Features

Ø Full compatible with ITU-T G.984 

Ø Support two POTS

Ø Support four GE auto-adapting Ethernet ports

Ø Support one 802.11 n/b/g WiFi port

Ø Support one USB port

Ø Support OMCI and TR069 for remote management

Ø Support Web for local management

Ø Support Auto-negotiation andMDI/MDIX 

Ø Support the Ethernet interface rate, working mode andflows control

Ø Support loopback at UNI

Ø Support packet filtering and anti-illegal message attack protection

Ø Support performance statistics of Ethernet lines

Ø Support VLAN tagged label processing, traffic classification and packet filtering, STP/RSTP etc.

Ø Support DHCP Option60 reporting the location information of the Ethernet interface

Ø Support PPPoE+ for accurate subscribers identification

Ø Support H.248、MGCPandSIP protocol

Ø Support IGMP Snooping

Ø Support AES-128

Product Interface and LED Definitions





Indicator

Description

1

WIFI

WIFI

Blinking: Data is being transmitted

On: Wi-Fi function Opens

2

LOS

GPON optical signals

On: Optical power lower than receiver sensitivity ;

Off: Optical in normal

3

PON

ONT Register

On: Success to register to OLT;

Blinking: In process of registering to OLT;

Off: In process of registering to OLT;

4

TELn

Telephone port status

On: The connection between the TEL port and the voice server has been set up

Blinking: The voice service of the TEL port is established;

Off: The connection between the TEL port and the voice server is not set up.

5

LANn

LAN port status

On: Ethernet connection is normal;

Blinking: Data is being transmitted through the Ethernet port;

Off: Ethernet connection is not set up;

6

PWR

Power status

On: The ONT is power on;

Off: The ONT is Power off;

Specification

Item

Parameters

Specification

Interface

PON Port

1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+

Downstream Data Rate: 2.488Gbps

Upstream Data Rate: 1.244Gbps

SC/PC single mode fiber

28dB Link loss and  30KM distance with 1:128

Ethernet Port(LAN)

4*10/100/1000M Auto-negotiation RJ45 ports

Full Duplex / Half-Duplex

RJ45, Auto-MDI/MDI-X

Transmission Distance 100 Meter

POTS Port

2*RJ11 with 3REN

Max 1km distance

Balanced Ring, 55V RMS

USB port

One USB port

Power Supply Port

12V DC input

PON

Optical

Parameter

Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power: 0~5dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -27dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -8dBm
Connector Type: SC
Optical Fiber: 9/125ɥm single-mode fiber

Data Transmission
Parameter

PON Throughput: Downstream 2.488Gbit/s s; Upstream 1.244Gbit/s
Ethernet: 1000Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio: <1*10E-12
latency: <1.5ms

Management

Network Management

Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4

Support TR069 and WEB management

Management

Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management

Environmental
Specifications

Shell

Plastic casing

Power

External 12V 1A AC/DC power supply adapter

Power consumption: <7W

Dimensions

170mm(L)*130mm(W)*30mm(H)

0.3kg

Environment

Operating Temperature: 0~45℃

Storage Temperature: -40~85℃

Operating Humidity: 10%~90%(Non-condensing)

Storage Humidity: 10%~90%(Non-condensing)

WIFI Features

Ø IEEE 802.11n compliant, 2.4 GHz

Ø Full IEEE 802.11b/g legacy compatibility with enhanced performance

Ø Two-stream spatial multiplexing up to300 Mbps PHY data rates

Ø Support multi-SSID(Maximum 4 SSID)

Ø Support automatic channel selection

Ø Support hide SSID

Ø Support wireless security of  64/128 bit WEP、802.1x、WPA and WPA2

 

WIFI Specification

Performance  Parameters

Standard

IEEE802.11b/g/n

Frequency

2.400 ~ 2.500 GHz

Wireless data rate

IEEE 802.11b: 1,2,5.5,11Mbps

IEEE 802.11g: 6,9,12,18,24,36,48,54Mbps

IEEE 802.11n: up to 200 Mbps

Modulation schemes

802.11g: 64QAM, 16QAM, QPSK, BPSK,   DSSS   802.11b: CCK, DQPSK, DBPSK   =

HT20: 64 QAM, 16QAM, QPSK, BPSK

Channel

13*Channel, configurable to meet the standard of USA, Canada, Japan and China

RF receive sensitivity

802.11b: -96dBm @ 1 Mbps; -93dBm @ 2 Mbps; 

-91dBm @ 5.5 Mbps; -88dBm @ 11 Mbps

802.11g: -90dBm @ 6 Mbps; -89dBm @ 9 Mbps; 

-89dBm @ 12 Mbps; -867dBm @ 18 Mbps; 

-83dBm @ 24 Mbps; -79dBm @ 36 Mbps; 

-75dBm @ 48 Mbps; -75dBm @ 54 Mbps

802.11n: -96dBm @ 1 Mbps;-88dBm @ 11 Mbps;

-90dBm@6Mbps; -75dBm@54Mbps;

-86dBm@m0/20MHz;-69dBm@m15/20MHz;

RF TxPower

•TX power out B mode @ 11 Mbps: 18dBm +/- 2

• TX power out G mode @ 54 Mbps: 16dBm +/- 2

• TX power 11n mode @ HT20: 16 dBm +/-2

Encryption Mode

64-bit, 128-bit WEP, AES, TKIP, WPA, WPA2,   802.1x

Transmission distance

100m indoors coverage area

300m outdoors coverage area

(varying depending on the actual environment)

 

Application

Ø Solution: FTTH、FTTB、FTTO、PON+EOC

Ø Business: Broadband Internet/Voice/IPTV/VOD/IP Camera/WIFI

Network Construction


Figure: ONT-4GE-2VW Application Diagram

 

Ordering information

Product Name

Product Model

Descriptions

HGU Type with Wi-Fi

GPON ONT

ONT-4GE-2VW

4*GE Ethernet interface, 2*POTS interface, 1*USB interface, 1 GPON interface, support Wi-Fi function, plastic casing, external power supply adapter