• ONT-4GE-2V-RF Series 4GE+ 2POTS + CATV
  • Model Number: ONT-4GE-2V-RF
  • Brand: softel
  • MOQ: 1
 


Brief Views

ONT-4GE-2V-RF (4GE+2POTS+RF+Wi-Fi) series is a FTTH bandwidth access equipment. Based on mature and stable GPON technology, it has powerful functions with high stability, QoS guarantee ,comprehensive management and flexible networking construction, etc. ONT ONT-4GE-2V-RF series is fully compatible with ITU-T G.984 technology standard.

 

It adopts single fiber WDM technology with downlink wavelength 1490nm, uplink wavelength 1310nm .It only needs one-core fiber to transmit data service. ONT-4GE-2V-RF series has 1 PON port, 2 POTS port, four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and one CATV output.

Functional Feature

n Full compatible with ITU-T G.984 

n Support two POTS

n Support four GE auto-adapting Ethernet ports

n Support one CATV output

n Support one 802.11 n/b/g WiFi port

n Support OMCI and TR069 for remote management

n Support Web for local management

n Support Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX 

n Support the Ethernet interface rate, working mode and flows control

n Support loopback at UNI

n Support packet filtering and anti-illegal message attack protection

n Support performance statistics of Ethernet lines

n Support VLAN tagged label processing, traffic classification and packet filtering, STP/RSTP etc.

n Support DHCP Option60 reporting the location information of the Ethernet interface

n Support PPPoE+ for accurate subscribers identification

n Support H.248、MGCP and SIP protocol

n Support IGMP Snooping

n Support AES-128

n CATV support turn on/off RF output remotely

Product interface and LED definitions



 

Indicator

Description

1

PWR

Power status

On: The ONU is power on

Off: The ONU is Power off

2

TELn

Telephone port status

On:The connection between the TEL port and the voice server has been set up

Blinking:The voice service of the TEL port is established

Off:The connection between the TEL port and the voice server is not set up.

3

LAN1-4

LAN port status

On: Ethernet connection is normal

Blinking: Data is being transmitted through the Ethernet port

Off: Ethernet connection is not set up

4

LOS

GPON optical signals

On: Optical power lower than receiver sensitivity ;

Off: Optical in normal

5

PON

ONT Register

On: Success to register to OLT

Blinking: In process of registering to OLT

Off: Failed to register to OLT;

6

CATV

CATV status

On:CATV optical normal

Off:The CATV signals are not received

Specification

Item

Parameter

Interface

Uplink Interface

1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+

Downstream Data Rate:2.488Gbps

Upstream Data Rate:1.244Gbps

SC/PC single mode fiber

28dB Link loss and  30KM distance with 1:128

CATV Interface

1 RF output

Female F-Type Connector

POTS Port

2*RJ11 with 3REN

Max 1km distance

Balanced Ring, 55V RMS

Ethernet Interface

4*10/100/1000Mauto-negotiation
Full/half duplex mode
RJ45 connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X
100m distance

Power Interface

12V DC Power supply

Performance Parameters

PON

Optical

Parameter

Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power: 05dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -27dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -8dBm
Connector Type: SC
Optical Fiber: 9/125ɥm single-mode fiber

Data Transmission
Parameter

PON Throughput: Downstream 2.488Gbit/s s; Upstream 1.244Gbit/s
Ethernet: 1000Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio: <1*10E-12
latency: <1.5ms

Business Capability

Layer 2 wire speed switching

Support VLAN TAG/UNTAGVLAN conversion

Support Port-based speed limitation

Support Priority classification

Support storm control of broadcast

Support link detection

Network Management

Management Mode

Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4

Support TR069 and WEB management

Management Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management

Physical Features

Shell

Plastic casing

Power

External 12VDC/1A power supply adapter

Power consumption: <9W

Dimension and Weight

Item Dimension:200mm(L) x 140mm(W) x 33mm (H)

Item weight:0.5kg

Environmental
Specifications

Operating temperature: 0 to 50ºC
Storage temperature: -40 to 85ºC
Operating humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)
Storage humidity: 5% to 95%(Non-condensing)

CATV

Item

Model

ONT-4GE-2V-RF

ONT-4GE-2V-RF-L

ONT-4GE-2V-RF-A

Wavelength

1100-1600nm

Optical return loss

>45dB

Input optical power

-15dBm~0dBm 

 -18dBm~-9dBm

-18dBm~0dBm

RF frequency

47MHz~1000MHz

RF output lever

84dBuV (@-5dBm@85MHz)

81dBuV (@-10dBm@85MHz )

78dBuV (@-12~-2dBm@85MHz)

CNR

>47dB (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

>41dB (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

CSO

>60dBc (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

CTB

>60dBc (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

RF output return loss

>14dB

>12dB

RF impedance

75Ohm

AGC function

/

/

Support

Application

² Typical SolutionFTTH,FTTO, PON+EOC

² Typical BusinessINTERNET, VOICE, CATV, IPTV, VOD, IP Camera, Wi-Fi

Network Construction