• ONT-4FE-RF Series 4GE+CATV Single Fiber GPON ONT
  • Model Number: ONT-4FE-RF Series 4GE+CATV
  • Brand: softel
  • MOQ: 1
 

Brief Views

ONT-4FE-RF(4GE+CATV) series is a FTTH bandwidth access equipment .Based on mature and stable GPON technology, it has powerful functions with high stability ,QoS guarantee ,comprehensive management and flexible networking construction, etc.ONTONT-4FE-RFseries is fully compatible with ITU-T G.984 technology standard.

 

It adopts single fiber WDM technology with downlink wavelength 1490nm, uplink wavelength 1310nm .It only needs one-core fiber to transmit data service.

 

ONT-4FE-RF series has 1 PON port , four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and one CATV output.

Functional Feature

Ø Full compatible with ITU-T G.984 

Ø Support four GE auto-adapting Ethernet ports

Ø Support one CATV output

Ø Support OMCI and TR069 for remote management

Ø Support Web for local management

Ø Support Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX 

Ø Support the Ethernet interface rate, working mode and flows control

Ø Support loopback at UNI

Ø Support packet filtering and anti-illegal message attack protection

Ø Support performance statistics of Ethernet lines

Ø Support VLAN tagged label processing, traffic classification and packet filtering, STP/RSTP etc.

Ø Support DHCP Option60 reporting the location information of the Ethernet interface

Ø Support PPPoE+ for accurate subscribers identification

Ø Support IGMP Snooping

Ø Support AES-128

Ø CATV support turn on/off RF output remotely

Product Interface and LED Definitions



 

Indicator

Description

1

PWR

Power status

On: The ONT is power on

Off: The ONT is Power off

2

LAN1-4

LAN port status

On: Ethernet connection is normal

Blinking: Data is being transmitted through the Ethernet port

Off: Ethernet connection is not set up

3

LOS

GPON optical signals

On: Optical power lower than receiver sensitivity ;

Off: Optical in normal

4

PON

ONT Register

On: Success to register to OLT

Blinking: In process of registering to OLT

Off: Failed to register to OLT;

5

CATV

CATV status

On: CATV optical normal

Off: The CATV signals are not received

Specification

Item

Parameter

Interface

Uplink Interface

1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+

Downstream Data Rate: 2.488Gbps

Upstream Data Rate: 1.244Gbps

SC/PC single mode fiber

28dB Link loss and  30KM distance with 1:128

CATV Interface

1 RF output

Female F-Type Connector

Ethernet Interface

4*10/100/1000Mauto-negotiation
Full/half duplex mode
RJ45 connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X
100m distance

Power Interface

12V DC Power supply

Performance Parameters

PON

Optical

Parameter

Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power: 05dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -27dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -8dBm
Connector Type: SC
Optical Fiber: 9/125ɥm single-mode fiber

Data Transmission
Parameter

PON Throughput: Downstream 2.488Gbit/s s; Upstream 1.244Gbit/s
Ethernet: 1000Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio: <1*10E-12
latency: <1.5ms

Business Capability

Layer 2 wire speed switching

Support VLAN TAG/UNTAGVLAN conversion

Support Port-based speed limitation

Support Priority classification

Support storm control of broadcast

Support link detection

Network Management

Management Mode

Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4

Support TR069 and WEB management

Management Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management

Physical Features

Shell

Plastic casing

Power

External 12VDC/1A power supply adapter

Power consumption: <7W

Dimension and Weight

Item Dimension: 200mm(L) x 140mm(W) x 33mm (H)

Item weight: 0.5kg

Environmental
Specifications

Operating temperature: 0 to 50ºC
Storage temperature: -40 to 85ºC
Operating humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)
Storage humidity: 5% to 95%(Non-condensing)

CATV

Item

Parameter

Remark 

Wavelength

1100-1600nm

 

Optical return loss

>45dB

 

Input optical power

-15dBm~0dBm

ONT-4GE-RF

-18dBm~-9dBm

ONT-4GE-RFL

-18dBm~0dBm

ONT-4GE-RFA

RF frequency

47MHz~1000MHz

 

RF output lever

84dBuV (@-5dBm@85MHz)

ONT-4GE-RF

81dBuV (@-10dBm@85MHz )

ONT-4GE-RFL

78dBuV (@-12~-2dBm@85MHz)

ONT-4GE-RFA

CNR

>47dB (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RF

>41dB (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFL、ONT-4GE-RFA

CSO

>60dBc (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RF

>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFL、ONT-4GE-RFA

CTB

>60dBc (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RF

>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFL、ONT-4GE-RFA

RF output return loss

>14dB

ONT-4GE-RF

>12dB

ONT-4GE-RFL、ONT-4GE-RFA

RF impedance

75Ohm

 

AGC function

Support

ONT-4GE-RFA

Application

² Typical Solution: FTTH, FTTO, PON+EOC

² Typical Business: INTERNET, CATV, IPTV, VOD, IP Camera

Network Construction

 

Ordering information

Product Name

Product Model

Descriptions

4GE+CATV

GPON ONT

ONT-4GE-RF

4*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface, 1 GPON interface, Input optical power -15dBm~0dBm, Plastic casing, external power supply adapter

ONT-4GE-RFL

4*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface, 1 GPON interface, Input optical power -18dBm~-9dBm, Plastic casing, external power supply adapter

ONT-4GE-RFA

4*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface, 1 GPON interface, Input optical power -18dBm~0dBm, support AGC function, Plastic casing, external power supply adapter

 

 

 

 

------------------------END--------------------