• ONT-4GE-RFW 4GE+ CATV+ Wi-Fi
  • Model Number: ONT-4GE-RFW 4GE+ CATV+ Wi-Fi
  • Brand: softel
  • MOQ: 1
 

 

Brief Views

ONT-4GE-RFW(4GE+RF+Wi-Fi) is a FTTH bandwidth access equipment. Based on the mature and stable GPON technology, it has powerful functions with high stability, QoS guarantee, comprehensive management and flexible networking construction, etc.ONTONT-4GE-RFWseries is fully compatible with ITU-T G.984 technology standard.

It adopts single fiber WDM technology with downlink wavelength 1490nm, uplink wavelength 1310nm. It only needs one-core fiber to transmit data service.

ONT-4GE-RFW has 1 PON port,  four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and one CATV output, support Wi-Fi function.

Functional Feature

Ø Full compatible with ITU-T G.984 

Ø Support four GE auto-adapting Ethernet ports

Ø Support one CATV output

Ø Support one 802.11 n/b/g WiFi port

Ø Support OMCI and TR069 for remote management

Ø Support Web for local management

Ø Support Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX 

Ø Support the Ethernet interface rate, working mode and flows control

Ø Support loopback at UNI

Ø Support packet filtering and anti-illegal message attack protection

Ø Support performance statistics of Ethernet lines

Ø Support VLAN tagged label processing, traffic classification and packet filtering, STP/RSTP etc.

Ø Support DHCP Option60 reporting the location information of the Ethernet interface

Ø Support PPPoE+ for accurate subscribers identification

Ø Support IGMP Snooping

Ø Support AES-128

Ø CATV support turn on/off RF output remotely

Product Interface and LED Definitions



 

Indicator

Description

1

PWR

Power status

On: The ONT is power on

Off: The ONT is Power off

2

WIFI

WIFI

Blinking: Data is being transmitted

On: Wi-Fi function Opens

3

LAN1-4

LAN port status

On: Ethernet connection is normal

Blinking: Data is being transmitted through the Ethernet port

Off: Ethernet connection is not set up

4

LOS

GPON optical signals

On: Optical power lower than receiver sensitivity ;

Off: Optical in normal

5

PON

ONT Register

On: Success to register to OLT

Blinking: In process of registering to OLT

Off: Failed to register to OLT;

6

CATV

CATV status

On: CATV optical normal

Off: The CATV signals are not received

Specification

Item

Parameter

Interface

Uplink Interface

1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+

Downstream Data Rate: 2.488Gbps

Upstream Data Rate: 1.244Gbps

SC/PC single mode fiber

28dB Link loss and  30KM distance with 1:128

CATV Interface

1 RF output

Female F-Type Connector

Ethernet Interface

4*10/100/1000Mauto-negotiation
Full/half duplex mode
RJ45 connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X
100m distance

Power Interface

12V DC Power supply

Performance Parameters

PON

Optical

Parameter

Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power: 05dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -27dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -8dBm
Connector Type: SC
Optical Fiber: 9/125ɥm single-mode fiber

Data Transmission
Parameter

PON Throughput: Downstream 2.488Gbit/s s; Upstream 1.244Gbit/s
Ethernet: 1000Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio: <1*10E-12
latency: <1.5ms

Business Capability

Layer 2 wire speed switching

Support VLAN TAG/UNTAGVLAN conversion

Support Port-based speed limitation

Support Priority classification

Support storm control of broadcast

Support link detection

Network Management

Management Mode

Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4

Support TR069 and WEB management

Management Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management

Physical Features

Shell

Plastic casing

Power

External 12VDC/1A power supply adapter

Power consumption: <8W

Dimension and Weight

Item Dimension: 200mm(L) x 140mm(W) x 33mm (H)

Item weight: 0.5kg

Environmental
Specifications

Operating temperature: 0 to 50ºC
Storage temperature: -40 to 85ºC
Operating humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)
Storage humidity: 5% to 95%(Non-condensing)

WIFI Features

Ø Wi-Fi Specification IEEE 802.11n compliant, 2.4 GHz

Ø Full IEEE 802.11b/g legacy compatibility with enhanced performance

Ø Two-stream spatial multiplexing up to300 Mbps PHY data rates

Ø Support multi-SSID(Maximum 4 SSID)

Ø Support automatic channel selection

Ø Support hide SSID

Ø Support wireless security of  64/128 bit WEP、802.1x、WPA and WPA2

WIFI Specification

Performance  Parameters

Standard

IEEE802.11b/g/n

Frequency

2.400 ~ 2.500 GHz

Wireless data rate

IEEE 802.11b: 1,2,5.5,11Mbps

IEEE 802.11g: 6,9,12,18,24,36,48,54Mbps

IEEE 802.11n: up to 200 Mbps

Modulation schemes

802.11g: 64QAM, 16QAM, QPSK, BPSK,   DSSS   802.11b: CCK, DQPSK, DBPSK   =

HT20: 64 QAM, 16QAM, QPSK, BPSK

Channel

13*Channel, configurable to meet the standard of USA, Canada, Japan and China

RF receive sensitivity

802.11b: -96dBm @ 1 Mbps; -93dBm @ 2 Mbps; 

-91dBm @ 5.5 Mbps; -88dBm @ 11 Mbps

802.11g: -90dBm @ 6 Mbps; -89dBm @ 9 Mbps; 

-89dBm @ 12 Mbps; -867dBm @ 18 Mbps; 

-83dBm @ 24 Mbps; -79dBm @ 36 Mbps; 

-75dBm @ 48 Mbps; -75dBm @ 54 Mbps

802.11n: -96dBm @ 1 Mbps;-88dBm @ 11 Mbps;

-90dBm@6Mbps; -75dBm@54Mbps;

-86dBm@m0/20MHz;-69dBm@m15/20MHz;

RF Tx Power

•TX power out B mode @ 11 Mbps: 18dBm +/- 2

• TX power out G mode @ 54 Mbps: 16dBm +/- 2

• TX power 11n mode @ HT20: 16 dBm +/-2

Encryption Mode

64-bit, 128-bit WEP, AES, TKIP, WPA, WPA2,   802.1x

Transmission distance

100m indoors coverage area

300m outdoors coverage area

(varying depending on the actual environment)

 

CATV

Item

Parameter

Remark 

Wavelength

1100-1600nm

 

Optical return loss

>45dB

 

Input optical power

-15dBm~0dBm

ONT-4GE-RFW

-18dBm~-9dBm

ONT-4GE-RFW-L

-18dBm~0dBm

ONT-4GE-RFW-A

RF frequency

47MHz~1000MHz

 

RF output lever

84dBuV (@-5dBm@85MHz)

ONT-4GE-RFW

81dBuV (@-10dBm@85MHz )

ONT-4GE-RFW-L

78dBuV (@-12~-2dBm@85MHz)

ONT-4GE-RFW-A

CNR

>47dB (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFW

>41dB (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFW-L

ONT-4GE-RFW-A

CSO

>60dBc (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFW

>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFW-L

ONT-4GE-RFW-A

CTB

>60dBc (@-5dBm@ DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFW

>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

ONT-4GE-RFW-L

ONT-4GE-RFW-A

RF output return loss

>14dB

ONT-4GE-RFW

>12dB

ONT-4GE-RFW-L

ONT-4GE-RFW-A

RF impedance

75Ohm

 

AGC function

Support

ONT-4GE-RFW-A

Application

Ø Typical Solution: FTTH,FTTO, PON+EOC

Ø Typical Business: INTERNET, CATV, IPTV, VOD, IP Camera, Wi-Fi

Network Construction

 

 Ordering information

Product Name

Product Model

Descriptions

4GE + CATV+ Wi-Fi

GPON ONT

ONT-4GE-RFW

4*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface, 1 GPON interface, support Wi-Fi function, Input optical power -15dBm~0dBm,Plastic casing, external power supply adapter

ONT-4GE-RFW-L

4*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface, 1 GPON interface, support Wi-Fi function, Input optical power -18dBm~-9dBm,Plastic casing, external power supply adapter

ONT-4GE-RFW-A

4*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface, 1 GPON interface, support Wi-Fi and AGC function, Input optical power -18dBm~0dBm,Plastic casing, external power supply adapter