• ONT-1GE-RF-W
  • Model Number: ONT-1GE-RF-W
  • Brand: softel
  • MOQ: 1
 

Brief Views

ONT-1GE-RF-W is fiber to the home multi service access GPON ONT. It’s based on the mature, stable, high cost performance GPON technology and has gigabit Ethernet switching, WDM and HFC technology. ONT-1GE-RF-W has a higher bandwidth, higher reliability, easy management and good quality of service (QoS) guarantee with technical performance of equipment meet the ITU- T G. 984 requirements and have good compatibility with third party manufacturers OLT.
GPON is the latest generations of access network technology. ITU-T G.984 is the standard protocol of GPON. The GPON standard differs from other PON standards in that it achieves higher bandwidth and higher efficiency using larger, variable-length packets. GPON offers efficient packaging of user traffic, with frame segmentation allowing higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice and video communications traffic. GPON network provides the reliability and performance expected for business services and provides an attractive way to deliver residential services. GPON enables fiber to the home (FTTH) deployments economically resulting to accelerated growth worldwide.
It adopts single fiber WDM technology with downlink wavelength 1550nm and 1490nm, uplink wavelength 1310nm . It only needs one-core fiber to transmit data and CATV service.
ONT-1GE-RF-W can integration wireless function with meet 802.11 n/b/g technical standards,  It has built-in high gain directional antenna, the wireless transmission rate up to 300Mbps. It has the characteristics of strong penetrating power and wide coverage. It can provide users with more efficient data transmission security.
Functional Feature
- Support port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control;
- In compliant with ITU - T G. 984 Standard
- Wi-Fi series meet 802.11 n/b/g technical standards
- Support data encryption, group broadcasting, port Vlan separation ,etc.
- Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
- Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software;
- Support port mode of VLAN configuration
- Support power-off alarm function ,easy for link problem detection
- Support broadcasting storm resistance function
- Support port isolation between different ports
- Support port flow control
- Support ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly
- Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system
- Support software online upgrading
 -  EMS network management based on SNMP ,convenient for maintenance
 
Specification
Item
Parameter
PON Interface
1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+
Downstream Data Rate:2.488Gbps
Upstream Data Rate:1.244Gbps
SC/APC single mode fiber
28dB Link loss and 20KM distance with 1:128
User Ethernet
Interface
1*10/100/1000M auto-negotiation
Full/half duplex mode
RJ45 connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X
100m distance
1 RF output
Female F-Type Connector
Power Interface
12V DC Power supply
PON
Optical
Parameter
Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power: 0~5dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -28dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -8dBm
Connector Type: SC
Optical Fiber: 9/125μm single-mode fiber
Data Transmission
Parameter
PON Throughput: Downstream 2.488Gbit/s s; Upstream 1.244Gbit/s
Ethernet: 1000Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio: <1*10E-12
latency: <1.5ms
Business
Capability
Layer 2 wire speed switching
Support VLAN TAG/UNTAG,VLAN conversion
Support Port-based speed limitation
Support Priority classification
Support storm control of broadcast
Support loop detection
Network
Management
Support IEEE802.3 QAM, ONU can be remotely managed by OLT
Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4
Support WEB management
Management
Function
Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, 
Log management
Shell
Plastic casing
Power
Power supply: DC 12V /1A
Power consumption: <6.5W
Physical 
Specifications
Item Dimension:160mm(L)*140mm(W)*29mm(H)
Item weight:0.2kg
Environmental
Specifications
Operating temperature: 0 to 50ºC
Storage temperature: -40 to 85ºC
Operating humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)
Storage humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)
CATV
 
Item
Parameter
Wavelength
1100-1600nm
Optical return loss
>45dB
Input optical power
-18dBm~0dBm
RF frequency
47MHz~1000MHz
RF output lever
78dBuV (@-12~-2dBm@85MHz)
CNR
>41dB (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)
CSO
>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)
CTB
>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)
RF output return loss
>12dB
RF impedance
75Ohm
AGC function
Support
 
WIFI Specification (Suitable for the WIFI devices)
Item
Parameter
Performance  parameters
Operating Mode
Router or bridge
WIFI antenna
1 external antennas, 1 built in antennas
Throughput
IEEE 802.11b: 11Mbps
IEEE 802.11g: 54 Mbps
IEEE 802.11n: 300Mbps
Frequency
2.412 ~ 2.472 GHz
Channel
13*Channel, configurable to meet the standard of USA, Canada, Japan and China
Modulation
DSSS , CCK and OFDM
Coding
BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM and 64QAM
RF receive sensitivity
802.11b:
-83dBm @ 1 Mbps; -80dBm @ 2 Mbps; 
-79dBm @ 5.5 Mbps; -76dBm @ 11 Mbps
802.11g:
-85dBm @ 6 Mbps; -84dBm @ 9 Mbps;
-82dBm @ 12 Mbps; -80dBm @ 18 Mbps;
-77dBm @ 24 Mbps; -73dBm @ 36 Mbps;
-69dBm @ 48 Mbps; -68dBm @ 54 Mbps
802.11n 20MHz:
-74dBm @ 65 Mbps;
-70dBm @ 130 Mbps;
802.11n 40MHz:
-70dBm @ 135 Mbps;
-67dBm @ 300 Mbps;
RF output lever
802.11b:
17 ±0.5dBm  @11Mbps        
802.11g:
15 ±0.5dBm @ 54 Mbps; 16 ±0.5dBm @ 48 Mbps;
17 ± 1dBm @ 6 ~ 36 Mbps
802.11n  20MHz:
14 ± 0.5dBm @ 130 Mbps; 15 ± 0.5dBm @ 78 Mbps;
18 ± 0.5dBm @ 6.5 Mbps
802.11n  40MHz:
14 ± 0.5dBm @ 300 Mbps; 15 ± 0.5dBm @ 162 Mbps;
18 ± 0.5dBm @ 13.5 Mbps
Encryption Mode
 
 
802.11i security: WEP-64/128, TKIP (WPA-PSK) and AES (WPA2-PSK)