• GPON OLT OLT-G4V
  • Model Number: OLT-G4V
  • Brand: SOFTEL
  • MOQ: 1
 

Open to any brand of ONT

Power backup

Easy to manage and friendly interface

Product overview

 

OLT-G4V series GPON OLT products are 1U height 19 inch rack mount products. The features of the OLT are small, convenient, flexible, easy to deploy, high performance. It is appropriate to be deployed in compact room environment. The OLTs can be used for “Triple-Play”, VPN, IP Camera, Enterprise LAN and ICT applications.

Product

User interface

Unlink interface

OLT-G4V

4PON Port

4*GE+2*GE(SFP)/10GE(SFP+)

OLT-G8V

8PON Port

8*GE+6*GE(SFP)+2*10GE(SFP+)

OLT-G16V

16PON Port

8*GE+4*GE(SFP)/10GE(SFP+)


functional characteristics

 

Satisfactory standard

* Meet ITU-T G984/G.988 standards

* Meet China's relevant GPON standards

 

 

Fully open platform

* Open to any brand of ONT

 

 

High performance cost

* 1U height compact design

* Adopt mainstream chip scheme

 

Easy to manage

* Friendly EMS/Web/Telnet/CLI management

* CLI command style similar to mainstream manufacturers


technical indicator

 

 

Item

OLT-G4V0

OLT-G8V

OLT-G16V

Chassis

Rack

1U 19 inch standard box

 

 

1G/10G

Uplink Port

QTY

6

16

12

Copper 10/100/1000M

auto-negotiation

4

8

SFP 1GE

 

2

6

 

4

SFP+ 10GE

2

 

GPON Port

QTY

4

8

16

Physical Interface

SFP Slot

Connector Type

Class C+

Max splitting ratio

1:128

Management

Ports

1*10/100BASE-T out-band port, 1*CONSOLE port

 

 

 

 

PON Port Specification(Cl ass C+ module)

Transmission

Distance

20KM

GPON port speed

Upstream 1.244G

Downstream 2.488G

Wavelength

TX 1490nm, RX 1310nm

Connector

SC/UPC

Fiber Type

9/125μm SMF

TX Power

+3~+7dBm

Rx Sensitivity

-30dBm

Saturation Optical

Power

-12dBm

Dimension(L*W*H)(mm)

442*220*43.6

442*200*43.6

442*320*43.6

Weight

2.8kg

3.1kg

4.5kg

AC Power Supply

AC:100240V, 47/63Hz

DC Power Supply(DC:-48V)

Double Power Module Hot Backup

Power Consumption

35W

45W

85W

 

Operating Environment

Working

Temperature

0+50

Storage

Temperature

-40+85

Relative Humidity

590%(non-conditioning)

Access the world


 

technical indicator

OLT-G4V0/G1/G2: LED information

 

 

 

LED

ON

Blink

OFF

PWR

The device is powered

up

The device is powered

down

 

SYS

 

Device is starting

 

Device is running normal

 

Device is running abnormal

 

PON1PON16

 

ONT is registered to the PON system

 

ONT is registering to the PON system

ONT is not registered to the PON system or ONT do not connect to OLT

 

SFP/SFP+

The device is connected to the port

The device is ongoing data transmission

The device is not connected to the port

 

Ethernet (green-- ACT)

 

 

 

Port is sending or/and receiving data

 

 

 

Ethernet (yellow-- Link)

 

The device is connected to the port

 

 

 

The device is not connected to the port

 

PWR1/PW

R2(G0)

 

Power module online

and work normal.

 

 

 

Powr module offline or

not work

Software function

 

Management Mode

•SNMP、Telnet、CLI、WEB;

Management Function

•Fan Group Control;

•Port Status monitoring and configuration management;

•Online ONT configuration and management;

•User management;

•Alarm management;

Layer2 Switch

•16K Mac address;

•Support 4096 VLANs;

•Support port VLAN and protocol VLAN;

•Support VLAN tag/Un-tag ,VLAN transparent transmission;

•Support VLAN translation and QinQ;

•Support storm control based on port;

•Support port isolation;

•Support port rate limitation;

•Support 802.1D and 802.1W;

•Support static LACP;

•QoS based on port, VID, TOS and MAC address;

•Access control list;

•IEEE802.x flow control;

•Port stability statistic and monitoring;

 

Software function

 

Multicast

• IGMP snooping;

• 256 IP Multicast Groups;

 

 

DHCP

DHCP server;

DHCP relay; DHCP snooping;

 

 

 

GPON Function

•Tcont DBA;

•Gemport traffic

•In compliant with ITUT984.x standard;

•Up to 20KM transmission Distance;

•Support data encryption, multi-cast, port VLAN, separation, RSTP, etc;

•Support ONT auto-discovery/link detection/remote upgrade of software;

•Support VLAN division and user separation to avoid broadcast storm;

•Support power-off alarm function, easy for link problem

detection;

•Support broadcasting storm resistance function;

•Support port isolation between different ports;

•Support ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly;

•Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system;

Support RSTP,IGMP Proxy;

Software function

Layer 3 Route

• ARP proxy

• Static route

• 1024 hardware Host Routes;

• 512 hardware Subnet Routes;

 

 

 

 

 

License Management

 

ONT limit

Limit the number of ONT registration, 64-1024, step 64. When the number of ONT reach the max number permit, add new ONT to system will be refused.

 

Time limit

Limit system used time, 31days. Equipment trial license, after 31days of running time, all ONTs be set offline.

 

PON mac table

A MAC table of PON, including MAC address, VLAN id, PON id, ONT id, gemport id for easier services checking, troubleshooting.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ONU management

 

Profile

Including ONT, DBA, TRAFFIC, LINE, SERVICE,

ALARM, PRIVATE profiles. All ONT features can be configured by profiles.

Auto learn

ONT automatically discovery, register, online.

Auto configure

All features can be automatically configured by profiles when ONT auto online—plug and play.

Auto upgrade

The ONT firmware can be auto upgraded. Download ONT firmware to OLT from web/tftp/ftp.

 

Remote config

The powerful private OMCI protocol provides remote HGU configuration including WAN, WiFi, POTS, etc.

EMS

Key Features

* Support C/S & B/S architecture

* Support auto topology or modify manually

* Add Trap Server to detect ONT automatically

* EMS can add and configure ONT automatically

* Add ONT position information