• XPON ONT-2GF-W
  • Model Number: XPON ONT-2GF-W
  • Brand: SOFTEL
  • MOQ: 1
 

Product Overview

ONT-2GF-W is a residential gateway device with routing functions for XPON ONU and LAN Switch for residential and SOHO users, which is in line with ITU-T G.984 and IEEE802.3ah.

The uplink of ONT-2GF-W provides one PON interface, while downlink provides two Ethernet and RF interface. It can realize optical access solutions such as FTTH (Fiber To The Home) and FTTB (Fiber To The Building). It fully integrates the reliability, maintainability and security design of carrier-grade equipment, and provides customers with the last kilometer of broadband access to residential and corporate customers.

Product Appearance

 

Hardware Specifications

PON Interface

 

Interface Type

SC/PC, CLASS B+

Rate

Uplink: 1.25Gbps; Downlink: 2.5Gbps

User-Side Interface

1*10/100/1000BASE-T;1*10/100BASE-T;1*RF interface

Size (Mm)

167(L)×118(W)×30(H)

Maximum Power Consumption

<8W

Weight

120g

Operating Environment

Temperature: -10°C ~ 55°C

Humidity: 5% ~ 95% (no condensation)

Power Supply

External Power Adapter 12V/1A

Power Adapter Input

100-240V AC, 50/60Hz

Power Interface Size

metal inner diameter: φ2.1±0.1mmouter diameter : φ5.5±0.1mm; length: 9.0±0.1mm

WLAN Module

External dual antenna, antenna gain 5db, antenna power 16~21dbm

Support 2.4GHz, 300M transmission rate

LED

 

State

Color

Descriptions

PWR

Solid

Green

Normal

Off

No power

PON

Solid

Green

ONU is authorized

Flash

ONU is Registering

Off

ONU is not authorized

LOS

Solid

Red

Abnormal

Flash

In diagnostic mode

Off

Normal

LAN 1

Solid

Green

Link UP

Flash

Active(Tx and/or Rx)

Off

Link down

LAN2

Solid

Green

Link UP

Flash

Active(Tx and/or Rx)

Off

Link down

WIFI

Flash

Green

Normal

Off

Error/WLAN disable

Software Characteristic(GPON)

Standard Compliance

Comply with ITU-T G.984/G.988

Comply with IEEE802.11b/g/n

Comply with China Telecom/China Unicom GPON Interoperability Standard

GPON

Support for the ONT registration mechanism

Support DBA

Support FEC

Support link encryption

Supports the maximum effective transmission distance of 20 km

Support long illuminating detection and optical power detection

Multicast

IGMP V2 Proxy/Snooping

WLAN

Support WPA2-PSK/WPA-PSK encryption

Support client isolation

Support for 4 * SSID

Support for 802.11 BGN mode

Support maximum rate of 300M

Management & Maintenance

Support web management

Support CLI/Telnet management

Support port loopback detection

Compatibility

Support the connection with the business competitor's OLT and its proprietary protocols, including Huawei, H3C, ZTE, BDCOM, RAISECOM, and so forth.

 

Software Characteristic(EPON)

Standard Compliance

Comply with IEE802.3ah EPON

Comply with China Telecom/China Unicom EPON Interoperability Standard

EPON

Support for the ONT registration mechanism

Support DBA

Support FEC

Support link encryption

Supports the maximum effective transmission distance of 20 km

Support long illuminating detection and optical power detection

Multicast

IGMP V2 Proxy/Snooping

WLAN

Support WPA2-PSK/WPA-PSK encryption

Support client isolation

Support for 4 * SSID

Support for 802.11 BGN mode

Support maximum rate of 300M

Management & Maintenance

Support web management

Support CLI/Telnet management

Support port loopback detection

Compatibility

Support the connection with the business competitor's OLT and its proprietary protocols, including Huawei, H3C, ZTE, BDCOM, RAISECOM, and so forth.